Privacy & Security | Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the collection, use and disclosure of an individual customer’s Personal Data (hereinafter defined) arising from goods and/or services offered by Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd and/or any of its affiliated companies in Singapore (collectively referred to as “Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd”), as well as the websites operated by Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd, which include the website at www.drseahpongpin.com.

1. General

1.1     This Policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd in respect of an individual customer’s Personal Data. Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd undertakes to use reasonable efforts in applying, where practicable, those principles and the processes set out herein to its operations.

1.2     Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s officers, management, and members of staff shall use reasonable endeavours to respect the confidentiality of and keep safe any and all Personal Data collected and/or stored and/or disclosed and/or used for, or on behalf of, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd. Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd shall use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all collection and/or storage and/or disclosure and/or usage of Personal Data by Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd shall be done in an appropriate manner and in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”) and this Policy.

1.3     By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd as well as to its respective representatives and/or agents (“Representatives”) (collectively referred to herein as “Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Policy.

1.4     This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

1.5     For the purposes of this Policy, in line with the Act, “Personal Data” shall mean data, whether true or not, about an individual customer who can be identified — from that data; or from that data and other information which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Such Personal Data shall also refer to that which is already in the possession of Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd or that which shall be collected by Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd in future.

2. Contacting the Data Protection Officer

2.1     Where you legitimately request access to and/or correction of Personal Data relating to you, such Personal Data which is in the possession and control of Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd shall provide and/or correct that data within 30 days and in a manner in accordance with its standard procedures as stated hereinafter.

2.2     In accordance with the Act, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd has established a process for receiving and responding to any query or complaint that may arise with respect to the application of this Act. To ensure that Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd receives your complaints and enquiries, please send the same via email to the Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) of Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd at the following email address: operations@drseahpongpin.com.

2.3     Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a member via a referral process), you should contact that individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd on your behalf.

2.4     Should you not wish Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd to use your Personal Data for any of the purposes listed in Clauses 3.2 to 3.4, or not to receive promotional materials from Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd, you may opt out by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO via the email address provided in Clause 2.2.

2.5     Your request shall be processed within 30 days. Please note however that this may affect our ability to attend to your needs in the event where there is already an existing business relationship.

3. Statement of Practices

Types of Personal Data Collected:

3.1     As part of its day-to-day activity, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd may collect from you, through various means, including via our websites, smart phone applications, retail counters, marketing events such as road shows and any forms used by Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd from time to time, some or all of the following Personal Data:

(a) Name (first name and surname);

(b) Postal address;

(c) Phone number (including mobile);

(d) Office number;

(e) Email address;

(f) Bank account/credit card details;

(g) Gender;

(h) Personal Data of your emergency contacts;

(i) Username and password;

(j) IP addresses;

(k) Date of birth;

(l) Photographs and images; and

(m) Any other Personal Data furnished by you.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. Most web browsers are designed to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse it.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

3.2     The above Personal Data mentioned in Clause 3.1 is collected for the purposes of processing your application and registration of your membership and to ascertain if you are eligible for discounts, privileges or benefits or other related purposes; to conduct market research and analysis; for direct marketing through voice calls; text messages; email; direct mail and facsimile messages; for payment and/or credit control purposes; to notify you of any changes to our policies or services which may affect you; to respond to queries and feedback; maintaining and updating your membership details; to provide you with personalized services; to enable us to develop, deliver and improve our products, services, content and advertising; to administer our websites; to improve your experience with us; and informing you of new developments, services, promotions of Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd and other third parties which we are associated with.

Disclosure of Personal Data

3.3     In order to carry out the functions described above, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd may, from time to time, disclose your Personal Data between Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s companies.

3.4     Without derogating from any of the above, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd may also, from time to time, disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties:Regulators and law enforcement officials;

(a) Regulators and law enforcement officials;

(b) Lawyers;

(c) Auditors;

(d) Third party service providers and consultants;

(e) Credit, debit and charge card companies, banks and other entities processing payment;

(f) Buyers or investors (or prospective buyers or investors) of Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd or of any part of Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s business;

(g) Any agent or subcontractor acting on Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s behalf for the provision of Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s services; and

(h) Any person and/or entity processing Personal Data on Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s behalf.

3.5     Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd may disclose your Personal Data to the abovementioned parties in circumstances including but not limited to the following:

(a) For any purpose which is clearly in your interests, if consent for its disclosure cannot be obtained in a timely way;

(b) To respond to an emergency that threatens your life, health or safety or the life, health and safety of another individual;

(c) The Personal Data is publicly available;

(d) In relation to any investigation or proceedings;

(e) In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and

(f) To buyers or investors (or prospective buyers or investors) of Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd or of any business or asset which Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd is (or is contemplating) selling.

(g) Optional Provision of Personal Data

3.6     In some instances, you may also be requested to provide certain Personal Data that may be used to further improve Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s products and services and/or better tailor the type of information presented to you. In most cases, this type of data is optional although, where the requested service is a personalised service, or provision of a product or dependent on your providing all requested data, failure to provide the requested data may prevent Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd from providing the service to you. This type of data includes, but is not limited to:

(a) Your age;Gender;

(b) Gender;

(c) Salary range and employment details;

(d) Education and profession;

(e) Medical history;

(f) Hobbies and leisure activities;

(g) Other related products and services subscribed to; and

(h) Family and household demographics.

3.7     Under certain circumstances, telephone calls made to Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd to order and/or service hotlines and/or inquiry telephone numbers are recorded for the purposes of quality control, appraisal, as well as staff management and development. In such an event, by agreeing to this Policy, you hereby give your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Data for the purposes of our records, following up with your enquiry and/or transaction, and for quality control and training purposes.

4. Transfer of Personal Data Overseas

Your Personal Data may be processed by Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd, its affiliates, agents and third parties providing services to Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd, in jurisdictions outside of Singapore. In this event, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd will comply with the terms of the Act and the Personal Data Protection Regulations 2014, in respect of the transfer of Personal Data outside Singapore.

5. Accuracy of Personal Data

Where possible, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the use of check sum verification on some numeric fields such as account numbers or credit card numbers. In some instances, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd is able to validate the data provided against pre-existing data held by Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd. In some cases, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd is required to see original documentation before we may use the Personal Data such as with Personal Identifiers and/or proof of address. To assist in ensuring the accuracy of your Personal Data in the possession of Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd, please inform us of any updates of any parts of your Personal Data by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO at the email address provided at Clause 2.2.

6. Protection of Personal Data

Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Data and will not knowingly allow access to this data to anyone outside Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd, other than to you or as described in this Policy. However, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd and you do so entirely at your own risk. In particular, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd does not warrant that such information may not be accessed, altered, collected, copied, destroyed, disposed of, disclosed or modified by breach of any of Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

7. Access and Correction of Personal Data

7.1     In accordance with Clause 2.1 of this Policy, you have the right to:

(a) check whether Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd holds any Personal Data relating to you and, if so, obtain copies of such data; and

(b) require Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd to correct any Personal Data relating to you which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used.

7.2     Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee in order to meet your requests under Clause 7.1(a). Upon payment of the requisite fee under Clause 7.1(a) and/or receipt of your request under Clause 7.1(b), your request shall be processed within 30 days.

7.3     If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd or if you wish to check on the manner in which Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd uses and processes your Personal Data, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s security procedures mean that Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of full details of name, membership number and NRIC or Passport or Fin number. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd takes in response to a request from someone using your membership details. We would strongly recommend when you login to your online account in Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s websites that you do not use the browser’s password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

8. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd will delete, as reasonably possible, or otherwise anonymise any Personal Data in the event that the Personal Data is not required for any reasonable business or legal purposes of Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd. Any deletion of the Personal Data from Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s electronic, manual, and other filing systems shall be in accordance with Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s internal procedures and/or other agreements.

9. Contacting You

To the extent that any of the communication means which you have provided Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd with (which may include, your telephone number and fax number) is/will be listed on the Do Not Call Registry (the “DNC”), by checking the box on the application form, or by any other means of indication, you hereby grant Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd your clear and unambiguous consent to contact you using all of the communication means you have provided to Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd including voice calls, SMS, WhatsApp, MMS, fax or other similar communications applications or methods, for the purposes as stated above in Clause 3.2. This will allow us to provide you with regular updates on Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s promotional rates and services.

10. Change Policy

Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd reserves the right to alter any of the clauses contained herein in compliance with local legislation, and for any other purpose deemed reasonably necessary by Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd. You should look at these terms regularly. If you do not agree to the modified terms, you should inform us as soon as possible of the terms to which you do not consent. Pending such notice, if there is any inconsistency between these terms and the additional terms, the additional terms will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

11. Governing Law

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. You hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

12. Miscellaneous

12.1     This Policy only applies to the collection and use of Personal Data by Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd. It does not cover third party sites to which we provide links, even if such sites are co-branded with our logo. Accordingly, you should exercise caution and review their privacy policies before disclosure of any Personal Data to these websites.

12.2     To the fullest extent permitted under the law, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd cannot be responsible for any third party’s acts, omissions and/or its privacy policies, nor the security of any third party websites, even if linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.

12.3     For avoidance of doubt, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd does not share your Personal Data with third party websites. Moreover, Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd will not sell your personal information to any third party without your permission.

12.4     Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd’s websites do not target and are not intended to attract children under the age of 18 years old. Iubar Holdings Pte Ltd does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 18 years old or send them requests for Personal Data.

Data Protection Officer email:

operations@drseahpongpin.com